Project/Area Number |
26350118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷹股 亮 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (00264755)
山形 一雄 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10299323)
池田 克巳 武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80273499)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / インクレチン / GLP-1 / DPP-4 / 植物由来成分 / 肥満 / 腎障害 / DPP-4阻害作用 / 高血圧 / 腎臓 / DPPⅣ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SHRSP.Z-Lepr fa /IzmDmcr rats (SPZF) show hypertension, hyperphagia, obesity, dyslipidemia, and insulin resistance. Many reports have suggested that glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) and dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) affect various organs. We observed the expression of GLP-1 and DPP-4 in SPZF rats.In this study, we have shown the effects of incretin may relate to the phenotype in metabolic syndrome status in SPZF. There are many reports that natural products have numerous health benefits, including protection against cardiovascular disease. Treatment with sake lees significantly increased the GLP-1 receptor expression than in control. Serum active GLP-1 level in peptide fraction of sake lees group was significantly increased than in control. Sake lees attenuated the development of renal damage through GLP-1 and antioxidant activities in SHRSP. Further studies are needed in order to clarify the effects of the fuctional foods through the incretin