Effect of maternal folate deficiency on lipid metabolism in the offspring and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKARA Rieko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90198119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉酸 / 妊娠期 / 脂質代謝 / エピジェネティックス制御 / エピジェネティクス制御 / DNAメチル化 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folate deficiency during pregnancy has been proposed to be associated to increase the risk of neonatal tube defect. It is also reported that maternal malnutrition increases the risk of life-style related diseases in adulthood. We revealed previously that folate deficiency changes the expression of lipid metabolism-related genes, and accumulate triglyceride in liver. In this study, we investigated the effect of maternal folate deficiency on lipid metabolism in the offspring. Maternal folate deficiency suppressed the gain of body weight in the offspring. Moreover, this induced increase of white adipose tissue, accumulation of triglyceride in liver, and impairment in down-regulation of genes related to fatty acid synthesis in the offspring which intake high-fat diet after weaning. These results suggest that maternal folate deficiency affect on lipid metabolism in the offspring.