Prevention and recovery of depression by unsaturated fatty acids intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJosai University (2015-2016)
Shimane University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Masanori Katakura  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40383179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紫藤 治  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
橋本 道男  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70112133)
松崎 健太郎  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457185)
Research Collaborator OKUI Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 精神疾患 / 脂質栄養 / うつモデルラット / オリゴデンドロサイト / 赤血球膜脂肪酸 / 遺伝子多型 / うつ病 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we assessed possibility of unsaturated fatty acid to treat depression. Polyunsaturated fatty acids and oligodendrocyte have been reported taht were decreased in patients brain of depression. In the present study, we focused on oligodendrocyte and assessed how unsaturated fatty acids affects oligodendrocyte differentiation; we analyzed relationships between red blood cell membrane fatty acids levels and score for depression (Zung Self-rating Depression Scale). Unsaturated fatty acids dose-dependently enhanced oligodendrocyte differentiation from both neural stem cells and oligodendrocyte progenitor cells. Polyunsaturated fatty acids diminished depressive symptoms by assessed forced-swim tests. Decreased Red blood cell membrane mono-unsaturated fatty acids and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids were related with SDS scale. These results were indicated that unsaturated fatty acids may prevent and treat depression by affecting oligodendrocyte differentiation.