Project/Area Number |
26350121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Norihisa 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20144892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊豆 英恵 独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 研究部門, 主任研究員 (00335746)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エタノール / J-カーブ効果 / 老化 / SAMP / アルコール脱水素酵素酵素 / 大腸がん / 腸内細菌 / 老化促進マウス / IL-6 / メタボローム / アルコール脱水素酵素 / 臭覚受容体 / 骨格筋 / 筋力 / グルココルチコイド / 乳がん / アディポネクチン / 肥満 / KKAyマウス / コレステロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to examine the effect of low dose of ethanol on the senescence and brain function in senescence-accelerated model mice (SAMP8). As a result, low dose of ethanol suppressed the aging process and improved brain function. The J-curve effect of ethanol was found in this animal model. This study further suggested the induction of gene expression of brain alcohol dehydrogenase 1 by ethanol intake is involved in the mechanisms. In DMH-induced colon cancer model rats, low dose of ethanol suppressed colon tumorigenesis. The J-curve effect of ethanol was also demonstrated. In this experiment, alterations in microflora and bile acid metabolism were likely to be associated with the effect. Taken together, these studies indicated that low dose of ethanol caused beneficial effect for aging, brain function, and colon carcinogenesis.