Effects of fatty acids on the obese patients suffered from inflammatory bowel disease and development of examination of feces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Nobuko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70227578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和田 祐二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
山本 由似  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80635087)
Research Collaborator TSUNEOKA Hidehiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40437629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 炎症 / 肥満 / リンパ節 / FABP / 線維芽細胞 / 糞便 / 消化器 / 肝臓 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 腸炎 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblastic reticular cells (FRCs) produce collagen-rich reticular fibers in immune organs. We have shown FRCs express fatty acid binding protein 7 (FABP7), a chaperon which has a high affinity to n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids. Similar fibroblasts were seen in inflamed intestine. Mice were infected on the skin of the flank with simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) and the responses in the primary draining brachial LN (bLN) were analyzed. After HSV infection, expansion and proliferation of bLN FRCs increased and Fabp7 genes were highly upregulated in FRCs. Expression of FABP7 mRNA in FRCs after HSV infection were significantly upregulated. However, any deficiency was not defined and expansion of FRCs was unaffected compared with wild-type mice. In diet-induced fat mice, FABP7 might affect the increasing fibroblasts. FABP7 and some chaperons may be involved in fibroblast homeostasis, possibly by modulating lipid metabolism in fibroblasts at the inflammation including high fat state.