Effects of deviated food habit on diseases with adipose inflammation, and their association with intestinal microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARIMOCHI Hideki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30311822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪炎症 / 腸内菌 / 免疫プロテアソーム / 高脂肪食 / PSMB8 / 脂肪細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the correlation between deviated food habit and diseases with adipose inflammation, Psmb8-deficient mice were fed a high fat diet (HFD). The PSMB8 is reported as a causal gene for human autoimmune disease with lipodystrophy. Psmb8-deficient mice treated with HFD showed lower gain of body weight, less amount of fat tissue, and smaller number of preadipocyte in their fat tissue than that of WT mice with HFD. The Psmb8-deficient preadipocyte also had low expression levels of genes need for adipocyte maturation. Expression levels of inflammatory cytokines and number of infiltrated cells in the adipose tissue of HFD-treated mice were not significant differences between the Psmb8-deficient and -sufficient mice. These results may suggest Psmb8 molecule were necessary for development of adipose tissue, and did not affect to inflammation in mouse adipose tissue induced by HFD treatment.