Effect to an immune cell of new soy isoflavone for the purpose of the metabolic syndrome prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Emi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (10512121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 慢性炎症 / 大豆イソフラボン / イソフラボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because it was reported that the T cell which was an immune cell controlled the basic condition of a patient, and the concept that various lifestyle diseases produced from chronic inflammation attracted attention of onset mechanism of the metabolic syndrome, I did it with the chronic inflammation target through a T cell concerned with the onset of the metabolic syndrome and tried that I elucidated onset mechanism of new metabolic syndrome.
After giving it, and examining Equol using a diet induced obesity mouse by the Western food of 45% of lipid energy ratios, I found that the differentiation polarity of the macrophage in the epididymis fat become the M2 predominance, and improve an insulin signal affected by a high-fat diet.