New risk assessment method for chemicals in foods cosidering lifestlye disease and eating habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shuichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40336657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 裕子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝毒性 / 生活習慣病 / 食習慣 / アクリルアミド / DNA損傷性 / 染色体異常誘発性 / 糖尿病 / アルコール / CYP2E1 / 化学物質 / 小核試験 / コメットアッセイ / 薬物代謝酵素 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylamide (AA) is a carcinogen in food. AA is metabolized to glycidamide (GA), more strong carcinogen, by CYP2E1. It has been reported that gene and protein expression of CYP2E1 are induced by diabetes or ingestion of alcohol. Consequently, diabetic condition or alcohol intake state may change the genotoxicity of AA. In this study, we examined the change of AA genotoxicity in diabetic condition and alcohol intake state using genotoxicity tests. Type I diabetic model mice and alcohol-ingested mice were oral-administered with AA. The micronuclei frequency in bone marrow erythrocytes and DNA damage in liver and kidney of diabetic and alcohol-ingested mice treated with AA were significantly increased compared with normal mice. It is thought that genotoxicity of AA might be increased by metabolism activation to GA with increase in expression of CYP2E1 in diabetic condition and alcohol habit.