The novel anti-cancer activites of food components via the modulation of stress proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yano Mihiro  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40304555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Endo Hiroshi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部・生活栄養学科, 助教 (30567912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱ショック蛋白質 / 細胞死 / 細胞周期 / ストレス蛋白質 / ポリフェノール / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found the novel anti-cancer activities of food components via the inhibition of heat shock proteins. First, it has been clarified that resveratrol and/or capsaicin stop the cancer cell cycle by suppressing the expression of Hsp90, consequently leading to the inhibition of cancer cell growth. Second, we have found that curcumin and/or hesperetin exhibit the anti-cancer activity by inducing the apoptosis in cancer cells via the inhibition of Hsp70 or 14-3-3 protein.