The molecular nutritional study of relation between vitamin A level and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Noriaki  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (80516295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駿河 和仁  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70315852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンA / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / AMPK / エネルギー消費量 / ビタミンA過剰症 / 体脂肪 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂質代謝 / ビタミンA過剰摂取 / 筋肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin A reduces fat mass and can contribute to the prevention of obesity. In the present study, we investigated how vitamin A reduced fat mass in a high fat-diet (HFD)-induced obese mouse model. The vitamin A-treated HFD mice (VA mice) had a significant reduction in body weight and fat mass. The energy expenditure in the VA mice significantly increased with the activation of AMP-activated protein kinase α (AMPKα) in the white adipose tissue (WAT). However, the intake of vitamin A caused some typical hypervitaminosis A. We suggest that excess intake of vitamin A reduces the fat mass in HFD-induced obese mice through enhancement of energy expenditure by activation of AMPKα in the WAT.