Correlation among the delaying effect on the onset of diseases and hydrogen produced from intestinal microbes by intake of nondigestible saccharide
Project/Area Number |
26350128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Sadako 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (60382438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 茂樹 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00220062)
奥 恒行 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 客員教授 (50010096)
田辺 賢一 名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60585727)
大曲 勝久 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90244045)
中山 敏幸 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30284673)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 難消化性糖質 / 腸内細菌 / 水素ガス / 抗酸化作用 / 疾病発症予防 / 重症化遅延 / プレバイオティックス / 抗酸化能 / 肝障害 / 発症遅延 / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disorder or diseases in physiology and/or cognitive function are developed by aging and the oxidative stress is one of the factors to affect and induce these diseases. Hydrogen gas is a antioxidative agent. Hydrogen gas is produced by the fermentation of nondigestible saccharide by intestinal microbes, absorbed, and circulate through liver and peripheral tissues. We hypothesize that the ingestion of nondigestible saccharide brings the delaying effect on the onset of these diseases through the antioxidative potentials of the hydrogen which is the metabolite by intestinal microbes. In the rat with liver disfunction by the excessive Fe or senescence accelerated model mice, the onset of diseases delayed by the intake of nondigestible saccharide. However, these effects were not significant in the case of normal rats. The results suggest that intestinal microbes- derived hydrogen gas is related.