Analysis of mechanisms of the effect on diabetes and gene expression induction by molecular hydrogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Naomi  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 准教授 (60283800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Shigeo  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准授 (00125832)
WOLF Alexander  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (20434136)
IUCHI Katsuya  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (40553847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 糖尿病 / 抗酸化剤 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that long-term drinking of H2 -water (water infused with H2) enhanced energy expenditure to improve obesity and diabetes in db/db mice. Here, the comprehensive gene expression profile in the liver of db/db mice was analyzed by DNA microarray. Pathway analyses revealed the increased expression of various genes involved in fatty acid and steroid metabolism. As a transcription pathway, the PPARα signaling pathway was identified to up-regulate their genes by ingesting H2. As an early event, the gene expression of PGC-1α was transiently increased, followed by increased expression of FGF21 and other genes. The expression of PGC-1α might be regulated indirectly through sequential regulation by H2, 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal, and Akt/FoxO1 signaling, as suggested in HepG2 cell experiments.