The effect of sleep and dietary rhythm on obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2015-2017)
Azabu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Mito Natsuko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30398888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満 / 睡眠 / 食事 / クロノタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①The study by the diet model mouse suggested that although body weight and adipose tissue decreased by energy restriction, the same change were not shown in blood markers. Further studies were needed in the timing and period of diet for the healthy loss in weight.②The analysis on old women by the data based on a multicenter survey entitled "Three-generation Study of Women on Diets and Health" suggested that the associations between sleep patterns and dietary intake varies with generation. The night-type is associated with the physical health-related scores.
③I tried the secondary analysis on the data, “the second research on actual life style of children, 2009”, which was provided by the Social Science Japan Data Archive, Center for Social Research and Data Archives, Institute of Social Science, The University of Tokyo.