The search of food component which shows the improvement of insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyose Chikako  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50272745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品成分 / ビタミンE / インスリン抵抗性改善 / C2C12細胞 / KKAyマウス / δートコフェロール / ビタミン / 培養細胞 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the search of food component which improve insulin resistance. First, I tried a construction of insulin resistance cell using C2C12 cells, skeletal muscle cell of mouse. Consequently, I succeeded in the construction of the insulin resistance cell using palmitate. Next, I investigated the effects of vitamin E analogs on the improvement of insulin resistance in these insulin resistance cells. As the results of experiment, I found that delta-tocopherol can improve the phosphorylation of Akt in insulin resistance cells. Secondly, I investigated the effects of delta-tocopherol on the insulin resistance in KKAy mice, a diabetes model mice. The expressions of IRS-1 and IRS-2 mRNA in liver of H group were significantly lower than those of C group. But, there were no significant differences in the expressions of IRS-1 and IRS-2 mRNA between H group and delta-Toc group. Therefore, delta-tocopherol could not show an improvement effect of insulin resistance in KKAy mice.