| Project/Area Number |
26350132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Naoko 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20158158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 榮吉 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 特任准教授 (10418923)
山崎 貴子 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60318574)
岩森 大 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90339961)
| Research Collaborator |
KITABAYASHI kou
YAMAKAWA junko
TAKEUCHI mizuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 無機態リン / 有機態リン / 調理 / 加工食品 / 茹で / フィチン酸 / リン / タンパク質 / ブリ / 大豆 / 慢性腎不全患者 / 麺 / 冷凍野菜 / 魚 / 消化吸収 / 食品添加物 / 主食 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to managing serum phosphorus(P) level in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients, we investigated the P content in foods, the fluctuation due to cooking, and estimated the bioavailability of P. The P content in processed foods was compared based on the presence or absence of a collective name for food additives that may contain P. The collective name did not indicate whether the P content was a large amount or not in the foods. The P content in the foods was reduced by boiling and the reduction rate was proportional to the surface area, and it was larger than that of protein. The molecular weight of the P compounds in the enteral nutrient tended to be lower as that of the nitrogen source was lower. From the measurement of the P and phytic acid in the soybean products, the bioavailability of P contained in natto was estimated to be higher than that of soy powder and tofu, but 46% or less.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は主に加工食品や調理前後のリンの含有量及び生体利用性について検討したものである。食品添加物表示からリン酸塩を含む可能性のある加工食品と無添加食品のリン量を比較し、添加物の一括名はリン酸塩添加の指標とはならなかったことより、慢性腎臓病患者の食品選択のために添加物の物質名を表示すべきであることを提言した。また茹での条件を厳密に設定してリンやたんぱく質の低減の程度を明らかにしたこと、経腸栄養剤の分子量の分画から窒素源が低分子のものはリン化合物も低分子の傾向があること、大豆製品のリンとフィチン酸量から大豆製品の生体利用性は比較的低いことを明らかにしたことは患者の食事管理をする上で意義がある。