Project/Area Number |
26350133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Naoki 金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20426422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 亮 一般財団法人食品薬品安全センター秦野研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70426427)
内藤 由紀子 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80426428)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 植物油 / カノーラ油 / SHRSP / 精巣 / ステロイド代謝 / 毒性標的分子 / 生殖器毒性 / テストステロン / アルドステロン / 菜種油 / 生殖器 / 毒性 / ステロイドホルモン / ステロイドホルモン代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SHRSP of 5 weeks old were given AIN-93 diet containing 10w/w% soybean(control)or canola oil as the sole dietary fat for 8 weeks. They were then sacrificed and plasma steroid hormones, mRNA expressions for StAR and enzymes for steroid metabolism in the testis, ovary and adrenal gland, and of testicular StAR, CYP11a1 and CYP17 proteins were measured. In another series of experiment survival time was determined. Canola oil reduced plasma testosterone and increased aldosterone in the male. Canola oil depressed gene expressions of testicular CYP11a1. StAR and CYP17. CYP11a1 protein was also decreased. mRNA expressions for adrenal StAR, CYP11a1 and 3βHSD were not affected, while mRNA for CYP11b2 was increased. The female showed decreased plasma testosterone without changes in aldosterone and CYP11b2 mRNA expression. Canola oil significantly shortened survival time only in the male. Thus, in SHRSP the testis is a target organ of the canola oil toxicity. CYP11a1 may be a target molecule.