Analysis of Molecular Mechanism of Fetal Origin of Adult Diseases using C.elegans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shinya  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30263156)
Research Collaborator SAITO Haruka
OGAI Midori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC.elegans / starvation / FOAD / DOHaD / Caenorhabditis elegans / 成人病胎児期起源説 / 線虫 / エピジェネティクス / 飢餓 / 成人病胎児起源説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-birth weight resulted from intrauterine growth retardation is thought to be a risk factor of adult diseases such as diabetes, obesity and cardiovascular disfunction according to the Fetal Origin of Adult Diseases Theory. However, how the intrauterine growth retardation leads the infant susceptible to adulthood disease is not well understood. We have shown that when C.elegans, a widely used experimental model of multi-cellular organism, was deprived of food, their progeny accumulated more fat than their counterpart, indicating C.elegans can be a good model for analyzing Fetal Origin of Adult Diseases Theory.
We have shown that genes involved in methylation of certain lysine residues in H3 histone are differentially expressed in worms derived from starvation-experienced worms compared to those of worms derived from fed-worms. Our result indicates that epigenetic modification in histone may be responsible for Fetal Origin of Adult Diseases Theory.