A color support sysmtem for a feeling of good taste in consideration of elderly vision problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Horii Chinatsu  摂南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00273863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合現実感ディスプレイ / 食彩デザイン / 色彩情報処理 / 高齢者の食卓 / 美味しさ感 / 食品カラーリスト / 食事の彩り / 協調投影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a new color support system for a feeling of good taste in consideration of elderly vision problems with the Mixed Reality display. The projectors and the cameras are mounted on the robots, and the projection light is projected to the appropriate place on the real meal with the robot's navigation. The projection color is estimated using the classified food-color list by the color information in the photos and the previously stored food-color in the person's memory. This color support system is realized to change the food-color virtually, and it can be enhanced the satisfaction in dietary life of the elderly.