How do the types and amounts of lipid and carbohydrate affect the lipid metabolism modulated by soybean?
Project/Area Number |
26350138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yoko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品健康機能研究領域, 上級研究員 (50353933)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食品の機能性 / 調理加工 / 大豆 / 脂質代謝 / 大豆食品 / 食品組み合わせ / 高スターチ食 / 高スクロース食 / 高脂肪食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soybean powder with sucrose-based diet reduced hepatic triacylglycerol level, whereas that with starch-based diet or high-fat diet did not change the level significantly Thus, the differences of carbohydrate and fat types of diets may affect on the hypolipidemic property of soybeans. Among roasted soybean, soy drink, and steamed soybean, the third one increased the level of mRNA expression of hepatic Cyp7a1 and the amount of fecal bile acids. However, roasted soybean was less effective to increase these values.