Project/Area Number |
26350139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nihon University (2015-2016) National Defense Medical College (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Harumi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80401602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池脇 克則 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 内科学, 教授 (40287199)
綾織 誠人 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 助教 (70532464)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コレステロール / ポリフェノール / 動脈硬化 / HDL / クルクミン / HDL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, we have revealed that the cholesterol absorption inhibitor ezetimibe promoted reverse cholesterol transport (RCT) in hamsters.Some polyphenols have reported to enhance cholesterol efflux from macrophages. Several papers reported that curcumin and qercetin inhibited cholesterol absorption in vitro, it remains unclear whether it affects RCT functions. Therefore, we examined whether administration of curcumin or quercetin to hamsters fed a high cholesterol diet regulates RCT from macrophages, but they did not increase RCT.In conclution, curcumin and quercetin did not affect the inhibition of cholesterol absorption and enhance RCT from the macrophages under the condition of our study.