New detection method of food function using ESR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ukai Mitsuko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20160228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEYA Hiromi  国立研究開発法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (20585955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品分析 / 機能性 / 活性酸素種 / ESR / ESR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) Spectroscopy radical scavenging activity of different reactive oxygen species, such as hydroxyl radical, superoxide radical and alkyl-oxy radical, was measured. Radical reagent CYPMPO (2-(5,5- dimethyl-2-oxo-2λ5-[1,3,2]dioxaphosphinan-2-yl)-2-methyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-pyrrole 1-oxide), synthesized in our laboratory, trapped each reactive oxygen species effectively and formed stable materials that can be detected as clear ESR signal. Food specimens were analyzed using this method. Compering this radical scavenging activity value of different reactive oxygen species with antioxidant contents, ORAC value and DPPH radical scavenging activity value, it is possible to evaluate food function ccomprehensively.