An experiment to adopt ESD as food culture education to home economics
Project/Area Number |
26350142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食教育 / サステナビリティ / 教材開発 / 食文化教育 / 食文化 / 米粉 / 食生活と環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Food education has been promoted mainly based on nutrition education especially after the enactment of syokuiku basic act. The purpose of this study is to make food education developed by adopting ESD related to food culture and free from attaching too much emphasis to nutrition education. In this study, it was clarified that Japanese pickles like nukazuke and dried vegetables could be kept the high concentration of ascorbic acid, suggesting that traditional methods of food storage were remarkable for nutrition and ecology, and these data was also expected to be useful for education of food culture. Furthermore, the method of food education adopting ESD was accomplished with rice powder as teaching materials. On testing it for high school students, it was determined to be very effective to make students understand the relation between their choices of foods and environment.