Establishment of a system and method for evaluating physiological function of traditional Japanese foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tadayuki  信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90592155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 佳子  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10362112)
前島 大輔  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (20715130)
安嶋 久美子  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 研究員 (70584051)
大橋 俊夫  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80020832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品機能 / 評価システム / インスリン抵抗性 / 老化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for evaluating a relationship between gut immunological function and intestinal lymph by using experimental animals. Also, we evaluated an enhancing effect of lymph drainage in healthy individuals with abdominal respiration. As a result of human study, we developed an evaluation technique for the flow of lymph fluid by before and after comparison of concentration of specific blood component. Based on these results, we applied for a patent as “the evaluation method for the flow of lymph fluid in human”.