A study of neuronal mechanisms underlying overconsumption of highly preferred taste stimuli under chronic mild stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80150332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASOSHIMA Yasunobu  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00273566)
INUI Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (40324735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過食 / 扁桃体 / 味覚嗜好性 / ストレスホルモン / 情動 / ストレス / 新奇恐怖 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / CRF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic injections of yohimbine, an α-adrenoceptor antagonist, selectively increase the consumption of a highly preferred sweet liquid food but not the normal chow in rats. Temporary inactivation of the basolateral nucleus of the amygdala by a pharmacological treatment abolished the facilitatory intake of a preferred food by yohimbine. Since yohimbine is known to evoke a mild stress, it is suggested that neural circuits including the basolateral nucleus of the amygdala have a pivotal role for overconsumption of highly preferred food under a weak stress condition in general.