Effect of functional marine flavonoid on muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAKA Katsuya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 助教 (70432747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二川 健  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20263824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIBANA Katsuyasu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20171712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保健機能食品 / マリンフラボノイド / 加齢 / 筋萎縮 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found flavonoid, morin in brown algae. Next, we examined the effect of dietary marine flavonoid containing morin, on the wasting of muscle. The wet weight and myofiber size of skeletal muscle in tumor-bearing mice, which is known to muscle atrophy model, significantly decreased, compared with that of vehicle-injected control mice. In contrast, the wet weight and myofiber size of skeletal muscle in tumor-bearing mice fed the marine flavonoid diet were nearly the same as those in vehicle-injected control mice. Moreover, treatment of marine flavonoid in C2C12 myotube inhibited myotube atrophy induced by tumor. These results suggest that dietary marine flavonoid suppresses muscle wasting in tumor-bearing mice. Thus, marine flavonoid may be efficacious in a therapeutic approach against the wasting of muscle.