Effects of green tea extract intake during lactation on glucose and lipid metabolism in offspring from undernourished mother during gestation and lactation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 沙織  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (30712343)
向井 友花  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60331211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎生期低栄養 / 肥満 / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / 炎症 / 植物ポリフェノール / 炎症細胞 / 線維化 / 栄養センシング / 哺乳類ラパマイシン標的タンパク質(mTOR) / 茶カテキン / 妊娠期授乳期低栄養 / 茶カテキン類 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 哺乳類ラパマイシン標的タンパク質 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the effects of green tea extract (GTE) intake during lactation on the lipid and glucose metabolism and inflammation in offspring of dams exposed to protein restriction during gestation; 1) the effects of GTE intake during lactation on the activity of AMP activated protein kinase (AMPK) and macrophage infiltration in the heart of young female offspring, and 2) the effects of GTE on renal damage in adult offspring fed with high fat diet after weaning. We showed that GTE intake during lactation increased plasma insulin concentration and AMPK activity, and that the GTE intake suppressed the infiltration of macrophage in the heart of young offspring. Next, GTE intake during lactation decreased plasma triglyceride concentration and the inflammatory responses in the kidney of adult male offspring. Taken together, GTE intake during lactation was considered to influence the metabolism and inflammatory responses of offspring after birth.