Development of methods to determine the energy requirement of adults with motor disabilities: the double-labeled water method and indirect calorimetry system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI NOBUAKI  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 豊  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10392200)
沼野 智一  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10399511)
大和田 浩子  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (90316414)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Kazuoko  国立健康・栄養研究所, 室長 (80202951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 運動機能障害 / 間接熱量測定装置 / 通気性フード / 二重標識水法 / DLW法 / エネルギー代謝量 / 開放性キャノピー / 開放型キャノピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a handy technique for calculating individual energy requirements in both children and elderly people with motor disabilities. We developed a new ventilated hood for an indirect calorimetry system that could be used in subjects over a wide range of physical sizes and even in those with a tracheostomy, and could be associated with only minor senses of incompatibility or unpleasant experiences. The resting metabolic rate (RMR) was measured using this indirect calorimetry system and total energy expenditure (TEE) calculated by the double-labeled water method, regarded as the most accurate measurement procedure available at present. Total energy intake was also calculated using dietary records and the RMR and TEE values then compared. The study showed it was possible to determine an individual’s energy requirement with a reasonable degree of accuracy using this indirect calorimetry system.