The evaluation of social environment quality and supportive community development to promote health among individuals with physical disability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
INAYAMA Takayo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50203211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Jun  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30194327)
TSUNODA Nobuyo  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (60337483)
Research Collaborator HATA Kikuko  盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授
TATSUTA Wakako  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20455447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食生活支援 / 身体障がい者 / QOL / 食環境認知 / 環境整備 / ヘルスプロモーション / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 障がい者 / ボランティア / 環境 / 肢体不自由 / 健康関連QOL / 食生活満足度 / 食物へのアクセス / 食情報へのアクセス / 食環境 / ヘルスリテラシー / 質的調査 / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health promotion among individuals with physical disability demands supportive community development. It is necessary to clarify the relationship between intrapersonal factors and the social environment. Healthy dietary habits can be promoted in individuals with physical disability through access to information on food intake and how dietary behavior modification can resolve health problems, and nutrition education within medical institutions during the acute and chronic period. Health-related quality of life (HRQoL) was positively related to the dietary information on perceived food environment in the community, and dietary satisfaction was positively related to the perceived food environment at home. It is necessary to modify the environment according to individual needs―health communication may need to be different between the young and the elderly.