Relationships between human gut microbiota, dietary intakes of soy past products and green tea and health promotion among Shizuoka people with the highest healthy aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KURIKI Kiyonori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (20543705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 千穂  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (90367855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内環境 / 健康長寿 / がん予防 / 肥満予防 / 大豆製品 / 緑茶 / 季節変動 / 時間栄養学 / 日本型食事 / 緑茶や大豆製品 / 血清LDL-C濃度 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪面積 / 前立腺や乳房のがん / 青魚・n-3系高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 大豆・イソフラボン / 腸内常在菌叢 / 内臓脂肪量 / 一次予防 / 乳製品 / 腸内細菌叢 / Lactobacillales / Bifidobacterium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial species in human gut microbiota, which are analyzed by a next-generation genome sequencer, reviled to be available to apply in epidemiologic studies. To make use of cancer prevention method on the prostate and breast, this study showed each proportion of carriers with bacteria species, but not genus, on the metabolism of soy isoflavone daizein to equol, and their seasonal variations in Japanese men and women.
This study also demonstrated that there were both seasonal variations and chrono-nutritional effects on negative relationships between green tea intake and the two types of obesity on body weight and visceral fat, especially in Shizuoka men and women with the highest levels of healthy aging and lower rates of obesity. For preventing obesity and longevity of health expectancy, the findings may be thought to be available to advice when and how much to take green tea.