Influence of relationship between ideal body style and actual body style and food intake of lactating mother on nursing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hirose Junko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40381917)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Saeko  長尾助産院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授乳婦 / 体型認識 / 食事摂取量 / 体組成 / 母乳栄養 / 授乳 / 体型 / 食事 / 認識 / BMI / 混合栄養 / 体重 / 理想体重 / 食事調査 / 体型意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basal personal questionnaire, brief-type self-administered diet history questionnaire, body shape questionnaire (BSQ), body measurement, and body composition analysis were examined for lactating mothers going to the birth attendant hospital supporting breast feeding.
By the analysis of 285 people of 0-5 months after childbirth, the ratio that body mass increase during pregnancy was lower than recommended value was 35% in low BMI group at non-pregnancy period, which was higher compared to 11% in normal BMI group at non-pregnancy period.In the investigation of body style recognition based on the total points of BSQ, positive relation was observed between BMI at the non-pregnancy and the investigation period and body mass increase during pregnancy(p <0.01),suggesting that lactating mothers were positive for slender figure and low body mass increase during pregnancy.There was no relation between total points of BSQ and energy intake.