Development of in vitro absorption evaluation method for practical application of included functional food and practical study on new complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Doe Matsumi  大阪市立大学, 大学運営本部, 技術職員 (90433317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90244631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能食品 / 分子包接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the establishment of the in vitro absorption rating system for inclusion functional food in order to use practically, I found that a comparison of the diffusion coefficients of each proton of the α-lipoic acid /γ-CD complex, as the model compound, by the NMR was effective for the first time.
By a competing experiment using the equilibrium of the meeting in the water solution and the non-meeting (an inclusion state and controlled release state), I found a strong controlled release effect to the glycocholate which there was to a digestive system as well as some organic solvents, such as DMSO and pyridine.These results led to construction of model in the digestion and absorption system line.