Effect of Administration of Rare Sugar D-Allose And Exploratory Research on Nutritional Therapy in NASH Onset Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsuyoshi  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30581912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 綾香  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70739169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / モデル作製法 / 炎症状態 / STAMマウス / Serum Amyloid Protein / DNAマイクロアレイ / D-アロース / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / ビタミンE / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing STAM mice, we tried to clarify the action mechanism of NASH preventive effect through the administration of D-allose and vitamin E. Also, we examined the combined effect of the simultaneous administration of D-allose, vitamin E, leucine and isoleucine, which until now have shown administration effect.
In the clarification of the action mechanism, as a result of attempting a comprehensive metabolism-related genetic analysis, the gene expression level of Serum Amyloid A1 was greatly changed, and the impact of D-allose administration was observed. On the other hand, the combined effect of various nutrients was not observed. In addition, the latest results show problems in the modeling, such as the onset degree of STAM mice not being stable and occasional appearance of dead specimens, and we have concluded that a re-examination is necessary after resolving these issues.