Construction of data for dietary assessment on quality control for the provision of meals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Nagura Hideko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80189175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords給食 / 品質管理 / 食べ物の評価 / 食品の栄養成分 / 料理の栄養量 / 栄養評価 / 大量調理 / 歩留まり / 保存率 / 栄養成分表示 / 生産・提供管理 / モデル献立 / 調理工程 / 栄養成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conduct a dietary assessment on quality control for the provision of meals, we examined the differences in nutritional components between the calculated values from the raw food at menu creation and the actual measured values through chemical analysis after cooking the meal. Furthermore, we investigated the factors affecting the differences between the values before and after cooking. Two different menus were prepared three times in large quantities, and the weight yield factor was determined and the nutrient quantities were compared. After cooking, the weight yield factor was 90%, and minimal change was observed in calories and protein. Fat, minerals, and vitamins tended to decrease, which was primarily caused by cooking-induced leakage of nutritional components through heating.