Verification of environmental chemical-like action of herbal supplement materials and establishment of risk assessment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naho  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (10571466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 安那  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 助手 (20518104)
志村 二三夫  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, その他 (70111523)
山崎 優子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (70518117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIDA Hiroko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 助教 (10461766)
Research Collaborator Bui Ti Ngoc Ha
KURAWAKA Misaki
TATEHANA Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハーブサプリメント / 安全性評価 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 環境化学物質 / カバ / リスク評価 / 環境化学物質様作用 / CYP1A1 / CYP / カバラクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The safety of herbal supplements (HS) remains uncertain, and their use occasionally bring adverse effects on the liver via hepatic drug-metabolizing system. We aimed to establish risk assessment methods to ensure safety of HS using kava (Piper methysticum) as a model substance of harmful products. In this study, we investigated the environmental chemical-like action inducing expression of CYP1A1 by analysis of interactions between herbal ingredients and CYP1A1, and measurement of enzyme activity and mRNA expression of CYP1A1 in vitro and in vivo. The results indicated that some herbal ingredients have actions similar to environmental chemical substances, and also attention must be paid to interaction between HS and environmental chemical substances. This study suggests the usefulness and validity of risk assessment methods based on environmental chemical-like action.