Practice of ICT-based remote exchange nutrition education for high-school students with "The Game of Healthy Life Travels of Body Weight"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA JUNKO  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20307078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 志真子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 名誉教授 (40076162)
吉本 優子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40255914)
池田 裕美  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (20442121)
神戸 絹代  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70369453)
中山 洋  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENISHI Kazuhiro  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40232764)
HORIBATA Kaori  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (30266192)
Research Collaborator TOMIMATSU Rieko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食教育 / 遠隔交流授業 / ICT / 高校生 / 体組成測定 / ご飯の量 / 水分補給 / 体重管理維持行動 / 非無作為比較対照介入法 / 予防行動採用プロセスモデル / 体重の旅・人生健康ゲーム作成 / 遠隔交流 / 栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 体組成 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets on "preventing lifestyle diseases during a lifetime" and the nutrition education for high school students through remote communication with ICT has been conducted for three years. The students clearly remembered the body composition measurement, the Food Mapping using the developed software, the relationship between sport and hydration, the adequate amount of rice, and the board game "Travels of Body Weight." The items that linked to practices were to measure the body weight, to care about the amount of rice, and to care about taking water. More students in the group with the body weight management maintained for more than a year measured the body fat, cared about the amount of rice, and cared about sugar content in beverages. The practical participatory nutrition education in the three years was remembered well and the memory led to concrete actions including the behavior to maintain body weight management. Thus, the effect of the nutrition education was observed.