Effects of excessive intake of trace elements and westernized high-fat diet on senile dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2016)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KAORU  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10336787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魏 民  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70336783)
北村 真理  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (40369666)
寺本 勲 (木俣勲 / 寺本 勲(木俣勲))  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20153174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微量元素 / 動物行動試験 / 過剰摂取 / 高脂肪食 / 脳神経障害 / マウス / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc (Zn) is an essential element but excess amount of Zn is known to cause neurotoxic effects. The risk of excessive intake of Zn is increased by intake from foods plus dietary supplements. We investigated the effects of chronic exposure to Zn on a step-through passive avoidance test (PA), a Y-maze test and a novel object recognition test (NOR) in aged mice. The behavioral tests indicated the possibilities that chronic exposure to Zn dose-dependently inhibited long-term memory and object recognition memory. The increased consumption of saturated fats in a westernized high-fat diet (HFD) contributes to neurodegenerative disease and senile dementia. We investigated whether HFD influences learning and memory deficits caused by chronic exposure to Zn in aged mice. The results of PA, NOR and a fear conditioning test showed that HFD feeding might result in an increase of object recognition memory and a decrease of long-term memory or context memory.