Effects of an eLearning program for food portion estimation skill-building.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2016)
Tezukayama Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto S. Yuko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40255914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 大介  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (00555344)
中野 秀男  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 特任教授 (40093439)
梅本 真美  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (40625464)
奥田 豊子  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90047308)
片井 加奈子  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (90325291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKURA JUNKO  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20307078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品重量見積り / 3次元表示画像 / 行動変容 / 管理栄養士・栄養士 / 計画的行動理論 / eラーニング / ICT(情報通信技術) / 教育効果 / 重量見積もり / 食品重量 / 3次元表示画像 / eラーニング / 実寸大表示 / ICT(情報通信技術) / 教育プログラム / 重量見積り / ICT(情報通信技術) / 栄養士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The estimation of food portion size is a necessary skill for dieticians and clients so that they both can assess the clients' food intake.This study aims to develop an online eLearning program to increase skills in food portion size estimation, and to provide guidelines to improve learning effectiveness.Learning effectiveness was confirmed through using 3-dimensional food images to solve difficulties with spatial perception, such as those for 2-dimensional food images, and a real digital scale, which enabled adjustments of real food size in this eLearning program.
After nutrition students completed six weeks of training, the study group exhibited decreases in estimation errors for all food (25 foods), excluding seasoning. The study group also had stronger intentions to estimate food portion size than did the control group. Training was effective at increasing both skills and intentions. This eLearning program is expected to be a useful educational tool in nutrition education.