Project/Area Number |
26350165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAGUCHI Ikue 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80521997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥田 豊子 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90047308)
東根 裕子 大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (40211502)
作田 はるみ 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40369723)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 味覚教育 / 食育 / 官能評価 / 五感 / 質問紙調査 / 調理学実習 / 給食経営管理 / 給食経営計画 / 味覚 / 計画的行動理論 / 食行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of people who have taste disorder has been increasing in the younger generations because of irregularity of dietary life. In this study the dietary education for the university students was examined using the theory of planned behavior. In addition, the taste education was provided for the students who took the practical training classes in culinary studies or food service management. Also the gustatory test and the questionnaire survey concerning dietary life were conducted before and after the taste education. Based on the results, the dietary education was examined as well from the perspective of gustatory ability and dietary behavior. As a result, it was thought to be significant that the taste education, which encouraged the students to taste food with senses, should be included in the university education. Moreover, it was suggested that the taste education improve discrimination ability of concentration difference and awareness of food.