A study on psychotherapeutic approach in the cooking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Kinue  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70208726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords調理作業 / 心理的安定 / 心理療法的アプローチ / 机上作業 / 心理的効果 / POMS / アミラーゼ / 唾液中αアミラーゼ / コミュニケーション / POMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A POMS test assessing mood/emotion and a salivary α-amylase activity test assessing sympathetic nerve activity were performed before and after group cooking in college students and elderlies. A questionnaire survey was also performed to assess the influence of personality. The POMS test showed that the cooking increased psychological stability in both students and elderlies, suggesting the effect of “harmonious personality” on mood/emotion.
Then, the effect of group cooking in a standing position and deskwork in a sitting position were compared in the students. The increase in psychological stability was greater in cooking than in deskwork. Also, a free description survey after the work revealed that cooking work provided a stronger sense of accomplishment, pleasant emotion and surprise of discovery compared to deskwork, It also seemed to give stronger sense of self-efficacy. Thus, it is considered that the cooking is a more future-oriented activity than the deskwork.