Project/Area Number |
26350170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kyushu Nutrition Welfare University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Taizo 九州栄養福祉大学, 食物栄養学部, 教授 (50153086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳原 延章 産業医科大学, 名誉教授、学長等, 名誉教授 (80140896)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Noriaki 産業医科大学, 教育研究支援施設, 助教 (40225983)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自律神経バランス / テアニン / 計算負荷ストレス / ウェアラブルバイオセンサ / カテコールアミン / IkarisosideA / 松抽出物 / ウシ副腎髄質細胞 / 計算負荷 / 緑茶 / ストレス / カテーコールアミン / 松節抽出物 / ウエアラブルバイオセンサ / フラボノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted autonomic nerve balance (ANB)measurement by food intake and basic research on its food function evaluation. ANB was measured by power spectral analysis of heart rate variability using a standard hexagonal radar chart. In the placebo group, there was a significant increase in sympathetic nervous system activity induced by acute arithmetic task, but little change in the theanine group. Furthermore, similar results were obtained by simplifying ANB measurement using a wearable biological sensor. The present study demonstrated that the assay system of ANB detects the increase in sympathetic nervous system activity induced by acute arithmetic stress, which was attenuated by theanine in healthy female volunteers. In addition, it was revealed that flavonoid Ikarisoside A and pine extract SJ-2 inhibited secretion and synthesis of catecholamine using bovine adrenal medullary cells in primary culture system.