Effect of PS-B1 (a fermented product cultured from soybean milk using lactic acid bacteria) on hair growth in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Ryuzo  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30127229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 昌史  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20238439)
野嶽 勇一  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30332282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 発酵 / バイオジェニクス / 毛髪 / 発毛 / バイオジェニックス / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of PS-B1 (a fermented product cultured from soybean milk using lactic acid bacteria) on hair growth in vivo was examined by topical application of PS-B1 on the shaved dorsal skin of 4-week-old male C57BL/6 mice. The 20% ethanol solutions which included PS-B1 (5%, 15% and 30%), PBS (30%) and soybean milk (30%), respectively, were prepared as application liquids and 50 μL of each liquid was applied to the back of mice (n=10) once a day until hair growth of all mice was completed (8 months). From the picture analysis of dorsal skin, application of PS-B1 induced earlier telogen to anagen conversion as compared to those observed the vehicle treatments. Furthermore, the increase of expression of growth factors implicated in the regulation of hair growth (FGF-2 and KGF) were found as a result of the PCR analysis of the cultivation human follicle dermal papilla cells which stimulated by PS-B1. These results suggested that PS-B1 contains hair growth promoting substances.