A study on relation between the eating habits, the intake of marine-derived trace elements and their health after tidal wave suffering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMorioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Keiko  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90197137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 孝男 (渡邊 孝男)  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20004608)
猿渡 英之  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
中塚 晴夫  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70164225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微量元素ミネラル / 食事調査 / 陰膳実測法 / 健康状況 / 津波被災 / 漁業地域 / 海洋環境 / 微量元素・ミネラル / モリブデン摂取量 / 津波被害 / 沿岸漁業 / 海洋性微量元素 / 沿岸漁家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation looked into how the dietary habits of residents in a certain Sanriku coastal fishing community were affected by the 2011 tsunami. We analyzed community eating habits and nutritional intake, in particular the intake of marine-derived trace elements and minerals. Our observations showed a tendency for community residents to change from seafood-rich diets, which were found to be characteristic of these same residents in a 2003 survey, to more urban-style diets which eats more fatty processed food. We found trace elements in sufficient amounts comparable to Dietary Reference Intakes for Japanese. We are however currently looking into a large disparity found between the values for iodine on menu listings and from our actual dietary sample measurements. Molybdenum intake levels were found to be lower compared to residents of inland areas, it’s suggested that the difference in molybdenum intake depends on the consumption of the pulses as a main source of supply.