Verification of improvement in dietary habits - Implementation of a nutrition education program in junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJunior College of Kagawa Nutriton University
Principal Investigator
iwama noriko  女子栄養大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (20331415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 輝江  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80190932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養教育 / 沖縄 / 子どもの肥満 / 食事調査 / 子どもの食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of the intervention of nutrition education on metabolic risk factors in junior high school aged children living in Kumejima, Okinawa prefecture, Japan. After the nutrition education lecture four times per year, we confirmed the students’ degree of comprehension using a worksheet, feedback about which was later returned to the children. We assessed the subsequent changes in obesity, blood lipid levels, and intake of food groups as outcomes in the present study.
We found that with regard to the food group combinations eaten for breakfast, the percentage of children who understood that "it is important to consume all the food groups equally" increased. The percentage of children prone to being overweight decreased in the targeted school, although there was no such decline in the grade that received nutrition education. In future studies, it is necessary to conduct detailed analysis of metabolic risk factor data based on period of growth.