Examination of characteristics of breakfast skippers with different attitudes toward eating breakfast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2018)
Tokai Gakuin University (2015-2017)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKADE MAKIKO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (80508185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 饗場 直美  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50199220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝食欠食 / 若年成人 / モチベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify characteristics of breakfast skippers with four different attitudes toward eating breakfast: those with intention and self-efficacy in increasing breakfast frequency; with intention, without self-efficacy; without intention, with self-efficacy; and with neither intention nor self-efficacy. A self-administered questionnaire was conducted among Japanese university students in one university in Kanagawa prefecture. As a result, breakfast skipping students had two common unhealthy lifestyles (current smoking and having late-night snacks), regardless of their intention and self-efficacy. In addition, several different characteristics, such as eating alone, reporting less frequent breakfast needed to maintain health and have less knowledge about a well-balanced diet, were seen in accordance with differences in intention and self-efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、朝食の重要性に関する知識普及等の従来のアプローチに対し、より個人に合ったアプローチ法を提唱するため、朝食欠食者の持つ朝食摂取のモチベーションに着目して、その特徴を明らかにした。本研究の結果、朝食欠食者には喫煙や夜食という共通の関連要因が存在し、それらを是正すると共に、朝食摂取のモチベーション別に異なるアプローチが必要であることが示唆された。