Evaluating the physiological functionality of a Japanese yam propagules by nutrigenomics
Project/Area Number |
26350177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOZAKI Fumika 公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 未病改善食品評価法開発プロジェクト, 研究員 (00359647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Yuki 公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 未病改善食品評価法開発プロジェクト, 常勤準研究員 (00552126)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食品機能性 / ニュートリゲノミクス / 遺伝子発現解析 / 自然薯ムカゴ / 機能性 / 食品機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our present study investigates the functionality of Japanese yam propagules using high-fat loaded mice, with significant increase in plasma alanine-amino transferase concentration and hepatic triacylglycerol level. However, high-fat loading together with propagules suppressed the increases of these parameters. Hepatic transcriptome revealed that the ingestion of propagules mitigated fatty acid metabolic disorder, oxidative stress and ER stress. The mice fed on Japanese yam propagules may thus delay the generation of their hepatic disorder through the modulation of metabolic disorder.