Establishment of a rapid, simple and ultrasensitive method for detecting chicken infected campylobacter in the field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kawatsu Kentaro  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 課長 (20260367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 淳子  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 研究員 (30455547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 蛍光イムノクロマト法 / 高感度検出 / 鶏糞便
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to establish a rapid, simple and ultrasensitive fluorescence immunochromatographic assay for detecting chicken infected campylobacter in the field.
The sensitivities of the experimental fluorescence immunochromatographic kit established in the present study were found to range from 1.1×1000 to 1.7×10000 CFU/ml for C. jejuni and from 1.4×1000 to 1.8×10000 CFU/ml for C. coli, respectively. This kit was more sensitive than a conventional colloidal gold immunochromatographic assay and appeared to be useful for detecting chicken infected campylobacter in the field.