Relation between Lesson analysis and structure of educational content, and its unified representation theory in science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Eizo  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (60271615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords初中等教育 / 授業分析 / 教科書分析 / 物理教育 / 教育内容の構造 / 半順序集合 / 教育内容 / 束論 / 授業プラン / 理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Descriptions in a physics textbook are represented by texts, graphs, and figures. The descriptions can be interpreted as "physics knowledge to be taught." Analyzing the descriptions in a physics textbook as teaching materials reveals indirectly the underlying structure of "physics knowledge to be taught" embodied in that textbook. A teacher designs learning activities and develop teaching strategies. Lesson plans describe them with concrete objectives. In this study, explanatory descriptions of a physics textbook are segmented into a set of passages. Among some pairs of segmented descriptions, one-way relations are defined. Structures of a set of segmented textbook descriptions and a set of learning activities are represented by two partially ordered sets respectively. The mathematical formulation gives a pair of maps between these partially ordered sets.