Research on Classroom Practice of Mathematics for the Deaf to Realize Bridging the Gap Between the Concrete and the Abstract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akira  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60289791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江森 英世  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90267526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 具体と抽象の往還 / 算数数学の授業と学習 / 教室における談話 / 算数・数学の授業と学習 / 授業デザイン / 数学的な説明活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, the classroom practice which we propose leaves the responsibility for learning to children. Such a type of classroom practice demands a new view for classroom practice that children re-invent mathematics through the process of problem solving. The development of classroom practice toward a new mathematics will be approached by adopting this classroom practice view. The viewpoint of bridging the gap between the concrete and the abstract is valuable because of it reveals the process of generalization and systematization peculiar to mathematics buried in the conventional classroom practice, and it makes clear the essence of learning of mathematics as the process of them. The viewpoint of classroom discourse is valuable because of it reveals the qualities of the objectives, contents and activities of teaching materials and the necessity and importance of reconstructing teaching materials to construct exploring classroom discourse were clarified.