Construction and Implementation of Monozukuri System Combining Physical and Mental Activities for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Nobuhide  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70203156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 吾朗  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80158758)
小林 純也  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (20735104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創造教育 / 児童 / 大学生 / ものづくり / 工学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, attempts were made to construct an educational system which combines activities to experience monozukuri for children, group activities to teach teamwork, and mental activities for experiencing leadership in a university curriculum that teaches creativity to university students. We also created a program for children to experience wonder.
We conducted a questionnaire on children attending the Monozukuri classes and it was found that this program was effective to rouse the children’s interest in Monozukuri. The questionnaire conducted on the university students revealed that they were able to learn much from teaching the children about Moznozukuri in these classes. In this way, the program developed realizes creative training for university students as well as activities which provide the opportunity to experience and enjoy Monozukuri to children and elementary school teachers.