Development of a program with Japanese style of Tutorial which helps students to understand physics concepts and to foster reasoning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Haruko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70225572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Hideo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50198529)
YASUDA Junichirou  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (00402446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相互作用型授業 / 能動的関与 / ファシリテーション / 学習姿勢 / 授業観 / 学習観 / パターンマッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tutorials, which is one of classes involving interactive engagement, are originally developed in the United States. We have kept teaching Tutorials and succeeded in improving them without spoiling original intentions so that we can teach them in the way suitable for Japanese curricula and cultural background. TA’s play an important role in facilitating students’ discussion to promote changing their learning attitudes. We have established a TA training program to let TA's realize the importance of emphasizing reasoning and learning actively. Japanese students proved to have learning attitude using rote memory or pattern-matching in problem solving.